Seminars

On the following dates a Statistics Department seminar will be held in Wagar 133 at 12pm. We will also be streaming the seminars via zoom this semester at the link below. We hope to see you there!

All meetings are on scheduled Mondays at 12pm MST    –    Zoom Meeting ID: 842 2453 6081     –     Passcode: 636015

Spring 2022 Departmental Seminars

March 28: Georgia Papadogeorgou, University of Florida – Abstract

April 18: Bhramar Mukherjee, University of Michigan – Abstract

May 2: Michele Guindani, University of California, Irvine – Abstract

 

Fall 2021 Departmental Seminars

Dec 6: Jessi Cisewski Kehe, University of Wisconsin – Abstract

Nov 29: Duncan Wadsworth, Senior Data Scientist – Abstract

Nov 15:  Xiaohui Chen, UIUC – Abstract

Nov 1: Jessica Witt, Colorado State University Psychology Department – Abstract

Oct 18: Jeffrey Miller, Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health – Abstract

Oct 4: Kai Zhang, UNC – Abstract

Sept 20: Hongyuan Cao, Florida State University – Abstract

 

Spring 2021 Departmental Seminars

March 15: Naitee Ting, U of Connecticut – Abstract

March 22: Jeff Morris, U of Pennsylvania – Abstract

March 29: James Scott, UT Austin – Abstract

April 5: Catherine (Kate) Calder, UT Austin – Abstract

April 19: Erin Schliep, U of Missouri – Abstract

May 3: Dan Nordman, Iowa State – Abstract

Preliminary Exams & Ph.D. Defenses

*If you are interested in attending a preliminary defense or Ph.D. defense virtually, please email us at stats@stat.colostate.edu to get the zoom link.

Schedule

July 28, 2022: Connor Gibbs, Prelim – 11 am in Weber 223H

May 24, 2022: Alex Fout, PhD Defense – 9 am in Weber 223H

May 6, 2022: Ian Taylor, Prelim – 2 pm (Virtual only)

May 5, 2022: Wenqin Du, Prelim – 3 pm

May 2, 2022: Jeongjin Lee, PhD Defense – 3 pm

March 11, 2022: Lauren Hoskovec, PhD Defense – 10am

May 19, 2021: Daniel Mork, PhD Defense – 10am

May 14, 2021: Xiaoming Xu, PhD Defense – 11am

May 12, 2021: Mihyun Kim, PhD Defense – 2pm

April 26: Alex Fout, Preliminary Exam – 1pm

December 1: Lauren Hoskovec, Preliminary Exam – 2pm

November 30: Jeongjin Lee, Preliminary Exam – 3pm

October 16: Nehali Mhatre, Preliminary Exam

October 6: Lucy Lu, Preliminary Exam